Board Members

Chairperson
Deputy Chairpersons
Divisional Chairpersons
Full-time members
Community members

Chairperson

His Honour Peter Couzens

  • Retired Judge of the County Court, President of the Children’s Court of Victoria
  • Appointed to the Board as Chairperson from 9 June 2015

Deputy Chairpersons

Her Honour Judge Susan Pullen

  • Retired Judge of the County Court
  • Appointed to the Board from 6 November 2013
  • Appointed as Deputy Chairperson from 19 December 2019

Stephen Farrow

  • Appointed to the Board as a full-time member from 11 November 2013
  • Appointed as Deputy Chairperson from 19 December 2019

Divisional chairpersons

His Honour John Doherty

  • Retired Magistrate
  • Appointed to the Board from 29 October 2014

His Honour Alan Spillane

  • Retired Magistrate
  • Appointed to the Board from 25 November 2013

Her Honour Catherine Lamble 

  • Retired Magistrate
  • Appointed to the Board from 17 April 2018

Claire Harris QC

  • Senior member of Victorian Bar 
  • Appointed to the Board from 29 September 2020

The Honourable Paul Cronin 

  • Retired Family Court Judge 
  • Appointed to the Board from 29 September 2020

Ray Elston QC 

  • Retired Senior Crown Prosecutor 
  • Appointed to the Board from 29 September 2020

Full-time members

Nafsika Sahinidis

  • Appointed to the Board from 30 January 2017

Colleen Bell 

  • Appointed to the Board from 19 December 2017

Michael Hoyle 

  • Appointed to the Board from 24 November 2020

Community members

Kieran Walshe APM

  • Former Deputy Commissioner of Victoria Police
  • Appointed to the Board from 5 February 2013

Glenda Frost

  • President of Royal Victorian Association of Honorary Justices, experienced in company and tax law and accounting
  • Appointed to the Board from 17 December 2013

Pamela White PSM 

  • Retired public servant with extensive experience in human services 
  • Appointed to the Board from 29 April 2014

Claude Minisini

  • Chief Executive of a corporate issues management consultancy, former member of Victoria Police
  • Appointed to the Board from 16 September 2014

Aunty Pam Pedersen OAM

  • Aboriginal community Elder from the Yorta Yorta nation, Elder representative for the Children’s Koori Court
  • Appointed to the Board from 16 September 2014

Nicole Burns

  • Member of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, Migration and Refugee Division, DFAT consultant
  • Appointed to the Board from 23 September 2014

Rosemary Lever

  • Former Deputy Chancellor of RMIT University, former CEO of the Children’s Protection Society
  • Appointed to the Board from 23 September 2014

Mary Malone

  • A senior health administrator from South Australia and regional Victoria
  • Appointed to the Board from 23 September 2014

Chris Trotter 

  • Professor in the Department of Social Work at Monash University, Director of the Monash Criminal Justice Research Consortium
  • Appointed to the Board from 19 December 2017